3rd Eclectic Medal Results 2020

3rd Eclectic Medal Results 2020

THANKS TO ALL 111 GOLFERS WHO TOOK PART IN THE 3RD ECLECTIC MEDAL AT THE WEEKEND.

DIVISION 1

Congratulations to new member Richard Hook (66) who took the top division on countback from Bob Bason (66). Third was early bird John Nightingale (68 c/b), fourth was Tim Johnson (68), and fifth was Kev Baptist (69).

DIVISION 2

Sam Dunkley (65) continued his good form taking not only Division 2, but the overall best nett score of the day as well. Second was Bob Sanderson (66), third was Azim Lakha (67 c/b), fourth was Maurice Lines (67) and fifth was Frank Cassidy (68).

BEST GROSS

Best gross of the day was Jake Croxford with a 73.

2s CLUB

Mark Downer, Russ Beadsmore, Alan Woods, Phil Summers, John Nightingale (x2), Pat Anderson, Mick Gardner, Jake Croxford, Martin Stockwell and Alex O’Grady all gained a place in the 2s club.

3rd Eclectic Medal Results 2020

Alfa Romeo Shield Final 2020

Congratulations to Andrew Lay who won this year’s closely fought Alfa Romeo Final on countback from Jaime Bull.

Both scored a nett 71, but Andy won courtesy of a better last 6 holes after both tied on their back 9 score.

Another presentation night place secured!

David Poolton’s Pro Day 2020 raises £2410

David Poolton’s Pro Day 2020 raises £2410

DAVID POOLTON – PRO’S DAY 2020

In aid of Prostrate Cancer UK

An absolute huge thank you to all the members and visitors at Kingsthorpe Golf Club who played in David Poolton’s Pro Day in aid of Prostrate Cancer UK.

The total raised for Prostate Cancer UK was a wonderful £2410 😳🙌🏼😁

Unfortunately the weather wasn’t too kind but some great scores were posted nonetheless!

Beat the Pro Raffle Winner – Charles Wagstaff
Nearest the Pin 4th – Rakesh Mistry
Nearest the Pin 7th – Graham Stramer
Nearest the Pin 9th – Neil Dunkley
Nearest the Pin 13th – Mark Todkill
Longest Drive – Tom Gee 💪🏼

Overall:
5th – Tosh Kerr 38 points
4th – Steve Meadows 39 points
3rd – Bill Reynolds 40 points
2nd – Nigel Cole 40 points

And overall winner (36 points after 13 holes) was George London who ended up with 43 points. 🙌🏼

Big thanks to Simon Reardon, Jean Poolton, Karin Poolton, Nicola Bandey and Philip Summers for all your help.

Thank you all for your support! 😁🙌🏼⛳️

#charity #prostatecanceruk

(Not So) Early Bird 2020 – Results

(Not So) Early Bird 2020 – Results

(NOT SO) EARLY BIRD 2020 – RESULTS

A great turnout for this years Early Bird, which was changed from a 6.00am Shotgun start to a standard tee sheet – and that saw the numbers jump up to 30 teams (120 golfers) – great support for an enjoyable format.

Scoring was best 2 from 4 on all holes except for on the par 3’s where all four scores counted.

Just the one team managed triple digits this year (101pts) with the father and son pair of Gary and Adam Malin joining up with identical twins Martin Dunn and Neil Picton to take top spot – generally good consistent scoring throughout rather than anything silly on the Par 3s. Good teamwork.

Nice to see the up and coming youngsters Danny Cramphorn, Calum Vango, Andre Hares and Kyle Humphries taking 2nd with 97pts, followed by the slightly more experienced group of Rob Lees, Bob Wright, Adrian Fullthorpe and Anthony Atherley taking 3rd on countback with 95pts.

Close for the rest of the places – prizes down to 5th place paid out this year.

Onto David Poolton’s Pro Day this Saturday to support Dave’s chosen charity Prostate Cancer UK, so let’s once again fill the sheet.

1. G. Malin / M. Dunn / A. Malin / N. Picton 101
2. D. Cramphorn / C. Vango / A. Hares / K. Humphries 97
3. B. Lees / B. Wright / A. Fullthorpe / T. Atherley 95
4. P. Summers / A. Sharp / J. Cloake / P. Keeler 95
5. S. Dunkley / G. Withrington / R. Cary / C. Jonas 95
6. R. McKenzie / J. Harris / B. Carter / S. Mackinnon 94
7. A. Woods / D. Goodes / B. Bason / L. Herbert 94
8. M. Ost / P. Scott / P. Walker / I. Bishop 94
9. J. Wyatt / R. Boswell / M. Gardner / K. Edwards 93
10. B. White / T. Gee / T. Piercey / S. Meadows 93
11. D. Garfield / T. Carter / T. Kerr / G. Harnett 92
12. A. Clarke / T. Farrow / S. Phelan / A. Sibley 91
13. M. Lineham / B. Sanderson / P. Walters / M. Spence 91
14. K. Baptist / P. Botterill / C. Hayward / A. Watts 90
15. J. FULLER / N. Dunkley / A. Collier / S. Dunkley 90
16. L. Summers / I. Robinson / N. Anderson / L. Birch 90
17. R. Beeby / M. Decaro / P. Horne / R. Snedker 89
18. P. Toyloco / R. Motee / I. Willmer / R. FAIRBAIRN 88
19. N. Cole / D. Hill / T. Hall / P. Anderson 86
20. M. Todkill / G. Thomas / J. Treacy / S. Jackson 84
21. F. Cassidy / P. Edwards / P. Gregory / R. Cullen 84
22. P. Cranswick / J. Walding / J. Croxford / G. Meagher 84
23. I. Grainger / M. Downer / G. Marks / J. Bull 83
24. R. Beadsmore / D. Smith / A. Collingwood / D. Bandey 82
25. P. Ritchie / A. Lakha / R. Miller / B. Loryman 82
26. A. Mawby / G. London / B. Hares / M. Hares 81
27. M. Dabell / T. Martin / S. Townsend / S. Rodwell 81
28. J. Riddle / D. Hamilton / G. Wileman / A. Lay 80
29. W. Wright / J. Keeler / H. Withrington / J. Withrington 76pts
30. A. Trott / J. English / P. Rowe / T. Smeathers 66

Phil Summers’ Captain’s Day 2020 – Results

Phil Summers’ Captain’s Day 2020 – Results

PHIL SUMMERS CAPTAIN’S DAY 2020 – RESULTS

127 MEMBERS TOOK TO THE TEE ON A LOVELY SUNNY SATURDAY TO HELP CLUB CAPTAIN PHIL SUMMERS CELEBRATE HIS CAPTAIN’S DAY.

Although the entertainment originally arranged for the day/evening couldn’t go ahead as originally planned due to COVID, the golf was as enjoyable as ever!

Well done to Karen Currie for taking 1st prize with 41pts, just edging out new member Richard Hook on 40pts, with last week’s Club Champion Wayne Wright still bang on form in 3rd with 38pts on countback from George London.

Frank Mckenzie was able to cheer on overall winner Karen at the same time as taking best Gross score for the day with a 71. Great scoring from the both of you.

Best front 9 was taken by Michael Hares (c/b 22pts) and best back 9 went to Richard Hook (21pts).

Nearest the pin on the 4th was Kyle Humphries, the 7th saw Michael Hares take his second prize of the day, Alan Sharp with a near hole-in-one took the prize on the short 9th, and Kevin Baptist was closest on the long Par 3 13th.

Richard Hook ended a memorable first Captain’s Day for him after also taking the longest drive prize on the 18th hole.

Well done to everyone who took part!

Karen Currie and Captain Philip Summers

 

Richard Hook and Captain Philip Summers

Kingsthorpe Golf Club Championships 2020

Kingsthorpe Golf Club Championships 2020

The Kingsthorpe Golf Club Championships held at the weekend proved once again what a great place KGC is to be a member of.

 

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

ARNOLD CUP – Wayne Wright (10 hcp) 74 + 78 = 152
VICTORY CUP – Sam Dunkley (32 hcp) 63 + 60 = 123
SUNDAY PLATE – Mark Spence (16 hcp) 62

 

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

NETT WINNER – Lin Birch
GROSS WINNER – Nadia Anderson


Both the Men’s and Ladies Championships were held over both Saturday and Sunday, with extremely testing weather conditions – and fast, smooth greens – the green keeping staff once again providing an immaculate surface to putt on.

Both days saw nearly 140 members battle a cool, ever-strengthening wind, with a few showers thrown in on Saturday, and a much sunnier (although even windier) outlook for Sunday.

Scoring was understandably tricky on both days, but the men’s competition saw Wayne Wright (Gross) and Sam Dunkley (Nett) both hold on to their overnight leads to win the Arnold Cup and Victory Cup respectively.

It was an even more poignant win for Sam and his family after his recent serious health issues – and every single member of the club and golfing community of Northamptonshire will be delighted to see him presented with the trophy by 2020 Men’s Captain Phil Summers. Well done Sam!!!

Mark Spence took the Sunday Plate with the best Nett score on the final day (78-16 = 62), and Paul Edwards endured an expensive (socially distanced) day at the bar after getting a hole-in-one on the Par 3 9th hole.

The Ladies two day Championships saw Lin Birch take the Nett prize, and Nadia Anderson the Gross. Once again it was great to get both versions of the Club Championships played on the same day – and the ladies didn’t let the pressure of a well-spaced crowd of gents watching them play the tricky 18th on both days get to them!

Next week we get to help Phil Summers celebrate his Captain’s Day!

Wayne Wright Club Champion 2020

Wayne Wright – Kingsthorpe Golf Club Scratch Champion 2020

Sam Dunkley and Phil Summers

Sam Dunkley – Kingsthorpe Golf Club Nett Champion 2020 with Club Captain Phil Summers

Paul Edwards Hole in One

Paul Edwards – an expensive hole-in-one on Club Champs day!

2nd Eclectic and Allin Salver Medal Results

2nd Eclectic and Allin Salver Medal Results

Following on from the first eclectic last week, the 2nd Eclectic Medal, combined with the Allin Salver, was played on Saturday, and the wet and windy conditions seemed to help, not hinder, the overall scoring, with the course as ever playing extremely well.
 
Division 1 – Paul Croxford (5 hcp)
Division 2 – Joe Cloake (20 hcp)
Allin Salver – Joe Cloake (20 hcp)
 
Paul Croxford won Division 1 with the best Gross score of the day (72-5 = 67) taking it on count back from Mark Parry (76-9 = 67) with Danny Cramphorn 3rd (79-11 = 68) and Geoff Wileman continuing his good form in 4th (79-11 = 68). Wayne Wright was 5th on count back (78-10 = 68).
 
Division 2 was won by the improving Joe Cloake, with a superb 80-20 = 60, which sees his handicap drop from 20 to 17. Harry Withrington took second spot (77-15 = 62) and also saw his handicap drop 3 shots to 12. Kyle Humphries was 3rd (87-22 = 65), with new member Thomas Piercey 4th, and Paul Edwards in 5th (83-16 = 67).
 
The 3rd Eclectic is scheduled to be played on 1st August. Next Saturday and Sunday are the Club Championships!
 
 

1st Eclectic Medal Results

As already mentioned 111 golfers took part on Saturday in the first official stroke play comp since our return.
Course was in great condition, especially the greens, and the bunkers too considering no rakes.

Thanks again to David Poolton for sorting the scorecards out, it is much appreciated.

Congratulations to Jason Withrington who has carried on his recent good form to win best overall Nett with a 73-10=63 taking top spot on c/b from Duncan Hamilton 74-11=63. Ian Grainger was 3rd 75-11=65 and Lee O’connor 4th 71-5=66 which was the best gross on c/b from Jake Croxford.

Div 2 was taken by one of our young members Adam Malin 90-25=65 with Brian Carter 2nd 81-14=67 and Roger Boswell 3rd 82-14=67
Next week 2nd Eclectic combined with the Allin Salver.

Charity Shield Results

Thanks to David Poolton for donning the nuclear fallout gear and sorting the cards this week.
Needless to say, the way of scoring cards at the moment produced some amusing moments on the first tee!
It was great to get back to competitive golf and it was an excellent turnout for the Charity Shield (brought forward from October).
Countback was needed to separate the winners – and that came down to just 1pt difference on the back 9!
Well done to Tim and the returning Leroy – that’s the way to start!
Sums still being worked on but just the winning pair will get money added to their cards, the club charities from Philip Summers and Lori Lorraine Summers get the rest.
Next week the first dreaded medal of the season!
 
1st Tim Smeathers and Leroy Herbert 46 points (24 back 9)
2nd Lee O’connor and Mark Spence 46 points (23 back 9)
3rd Jason Withrington and Harry Withrington 44 points
4th Tom Piercey and Adam Malin 43 points (25 back 9)
5th Wayne Wright and James Keeler 43 points (24 back 9)

President’s Trophy 2020

Huge thanks to David Poolton for entering all of the scorecards from yesterday’s extremely well supported competition – a good one to win I hear 🙂

Well done to John Nightingale and Dave Hill for sneaking a 1pt victory over the young/old pairing of Danny Cramphorn and Stephen Jackson.

I understand that John is due to have a knee operation soon, so that could be his last appearance for a few weeks.

Lots of close scores, and thanks to everyone for taking part in the season’s opener.

Next week, the usual monthly medal format also sees the Alfa Romeo Trophy competed for (between those who won a medal last year), and is also the first Barry Hughes Qualifier.

Full results from yesterday.
1 J. Nightingale / D. Hill 41
2 D. Cramphorn / S. Jackson 40
3 J. Withrington / H. Withrington 40
4 A. Fullthorpe / A. Woolmer 40
5 M. Todkill / G. Meagher 39
6 G. Marks / J. Walding 39
7 L. O’Connor / M. Spence 39
8 J. Keeler / G. Oakenfull 39
9 P. Keeler / J. Cloake 38
10 A. Clarke / K. Purkis 38
11 A. Woods / D. Betts 38
12 J. Riddle / J. English 37
13 F. McKenzie / M. Vann 37
14 P. Anderson / P. Edwards 37
15 M. Dabell / T. Martin 37
16 D. Hamilton / M. Lineham 37
17 T. Hall / N. Cole 36
18 M. Dunn / M. Basford 36
19 A. Trott / T. Hillery 36
20 G. Malin / L. Woodward 35
21 A. Hares / C. Vango 34
22 P. Summers / A. Evans 34
23 P. Ritchie / A. Lakha 34
24 T. Johnson / F. Cassidy 34
25 R. Cary / W. Wright 34
26 M. Parry / I. Bishop 34
27 J. Bull / M. Downer 32
28 T. Kerr / G. Harnett 32
29 I. Townsend / A. Lay 31
30 I. Grainger / P. Cawley 31
31 B. Watkin / M. Hares 31
32 G. Wileman / S. Kerr 31
33 R. Beadsmore / D. Smith 30
34 M. Sibley / A. Sibley 30
35 P. Toyloco / R. Motee 30
36 S. Dunkley / N. Picton 29
37 P. Horne / R. Beeby 29
38 M. Stockwell / J. Wyatt 28
39 R. Miller / D. Allcock 28
40 B. Carter / S. Meadows 28
41 B. Lees / B. Wright 28
42 J. Harris / M. Lines 28
43 T. Carter / D. Garfield 25